CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H80338

Ms. Sarah C. Nichols
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
712 North Central
Wooddale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a castor stem from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Nichols:

In your letter dated April 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Allsteel on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a mounting stem for a castor, made of zinc. The mounting measures about 3.7 cm in diameter and 9 cm. in length.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for castors, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division